What is Mt. Goryu??(Traverse From Mt.Karamatsu)

Altitude 2,814m
Location Akebiotosawa,Funami,Unazukimachi,Kurobeshi,Toyama Prefecture.
(富山県黒部市宇奈月町船見明日音澤)
17.6km(course of Happo one→Tomi one)
Course time 13.5H
Walking Pase
Normal
2DAYS
Best seoson Mid June – Mid October
Difference of elevation totalUp 1,769m

total Down 2,068m

Parking Escal plaza(1st〜3rd)

22184,Kamishiro,Hakubamura,Kitaazumi-gun,Nagano prefecture.

長野県北安曇郡白馬村神城22184

available 750 cars

Equipped toilet

Train Station Shinjuku Station (SinMinami Exit)

新宿駅 (新南口)

Bus station Busta Shinjuku (Sinjuku Expressway
Bus terminal)

バスタ新宿

Trailhead Happoike Sanso (Happo Ike hut) 八方池山荘


Tomi station 遠見駅(Goryu telecabin gondola statin)

*In case of from Mt.Goryu

Hut 1.Happoike Sanso (八方池山荘)

2.Karamatsu Sanso (唐松山荘)

3.Goryu Sanso (五竜山荘)

(In case of traverse)

Challenge level

Quite Difiicult

CAUTION

Obligation:

Submitting a mountain climbing registratrion form

(you can find a paper and a post at Trailhead)

Recommendation:

You need to bring a helmet due to precipitous cliff.

The course map

Transportation

Going by bus (outward)

-On the way-

Basta Shinjuku (the Shinjuku express bus terminal)
↓①
Hakuba Happo bus stop
↓②
Happo Station of Happo gondola lift ‘Adam’
↓③
Happoike Sanso (Happo pond hut)


①Basta Shinjuku

  • Located at Shinjuku New South Exit (Sin minami exit/新南口 of Shinjuku station)
  • The deperture floor is on the 4th floor
  • This Bus: Sawayaka Sinshu-go (さわやか信州号)from Alpico bus

Ticket can be bought at ticket counters and a convenience store, ATM.

Also,You can reserve the ticket through the website.Express Bus Hakuba

Ticket: 6,200 yen(one way)

Time of departure: 23:05 (You have to be there until 22:50)
Time of arrive : 5:45
✳︎Bus will stop rest spot  for 2 break times and driver’s nap time.
✳︎Push a button before you get off.

✳︎All Express Bus is equipped with toilets.

②Shirouma Happo bus stop
Walk along the pink way toward the Happo Station where you can take Happo gondola lift ‘Adam’. It takes about 8 mins.

As there are maps, so it is not difficult to find the way to the lift station.

③To go Happo ike sanso(the trailhead) You have to change the gondora lift “Adam” 3times.
Tickets: fee 1,550yen(one way)

Going by bus (homeward)

-On the way back-

Alps daira station(Gondola Telecabin station)
↓①
Tomi station/Hakuba Goryu Snow Resort(Gondola Telecabin station)
↓②
Hakuba Goryu Express bus stop(Alpico Bus)
↓③
Basta Shinjuku (the Shinjuku express bus terminal)

Located at Shinjuku New South Exit (Shin minami exit/新南口 of Shinjuku station)


①Gondola Telecabin about 8min/1,000YEN/

Be careful,Last train is at16:30

This Gondola is operated during Mid June-the end of Oct

②Hakuba Goryu Express bus stop(Alpico Bus)

To walk from Tomi station to Bus stop spends about 20min

Details here

③Alpico Bus

4,840 yen(one way)

Time of departure: 15:27(You have to be there until 15:10)
Time of arrive : 20:28
✳︎Bus will stop rest spot  for 2 break times and driver’s nap time.
✳︎Push a button before you get off.

✳︎All Express Bus is equipped with toilets.

You can reserve the ticket through the website.Express Bus Hakuba

Timetable itinerary on weekends of June-14th.Oct

  • PM 10:50

     

    Basuta Sinjuku (a Bus terminal at south exit of Sinjuku station)

    Depertuer terminal is on the 4th floor.

    Bus tickets counter, a convenience store, and ATM  are available.

    Bus will leave at PM11:05,

    but you should be there at least 15mins before your bus leaves.

    Bus leaves exactly on time.

  • AM 5:45

     

    Hakuba Happo bus stop

    Happo information center is in front of the bus stop.

    (it opens at 6:00 to 18:00)

    A Small shop, toilets, ATM, bus tickets and  Free Wifi are avaival.

    There is a convenience store is 1min from there.

  • AM 8:00

     

    Happo Station of Happo gondola lift station ‘ADAM’

    It opens at 8:00. (It opens earlier on weekends and during summer vacation.)

    We recommend arrive before it opens,because people may make a long lines.

    It spends about 10min to walk from the Happo information center(the bus stop).

  • AM 8:10

     

    Usagidaira Station of Alpine Quad lift

  • AM 8:20

     

    Kurobishi-daira Station of Grat Quad lift

  • AM 8:30

    Happoike sanso (Happo pond hut)

    The trailhead of Mt.Karamatsu

  • AM 9:10

     

    Dai ni Kerun (the 2nd cairn)

    One of a landmarks

  • AM 9:35

     

    Happo Ike (Happo pond)

    Great view spot of Mt. Sirouma  and Happo Ike (pond)

  • AM10:25

     

    Oogi sekkei (Oogi snowy valley)

    One of landmarks

    snow stays all year round.

    Autumn colors are lovely around here.

  • AM10:45

     

    Maru yama (Mt. Maru)

    One of landmarks

    you start to walk ridge line from here.

  • AM11:30

    Karamatsudake chojo sanso (Mt. Karamatu peaks hut)


    This hut is opened only from mid-June to mid-October.(14th.Oct)

    Toilets are available during the hut is opened. 300yen for user fees.

    Karamatsu hut

    (No toilets outside of the hut. )

  • AM11:45

     

    The top of Mt.Karamatu

    LUNCH TIME for 30min.

    Leave at PM00:15

  • PM00:30

    Karamatsudake chojo Sanso (Karamatsudake chojo Hut)

    Stay here one night

    Leave at AM 5:00 next day.

  • AM 7:30

     

    Goryu sanso(Goryu hut)

    rest 15min

    Leave at AM 7:45

  • AM 8:48

     

    The top of Mt.Goryu

    stay 10min

    Leave at AM 8:58

  • AM 9:40

     

    Goryu Sanso (Goryu hut)

    rest 10min

    Leave at AM 9:50

  • AM 11:20

     

    Mt.Otomi

    rest 5min

    Leave at AM 11:25

  • PM 0:45

     

    Mt.Kotomi

    Lunch time 20min

    Leave at PM 01:05

  • PM 2:05

     

    Jizo no Atama

  • PM 2:20

     

    Alps Daira station

    Gondola Telecabin station

    Fee 1,500YEN

    Cation!! Last train PM 4:30

  • PM 2:30

     

    Tomi station /Goryu Snow Resort

    rest 15min

    Leave at PM 2:45

  • PM 3:05

     

    Hakuba Goryu Express bus stop

    Sawayaka Sinshugo (さわやか信州号) from Alpico BusHakuba Express bus

    ✳︎only available on weekends and summer vacation season.

    Bus leave from Hakuba Goryu Express bus stop atPM 3:27(You have to be there until PM 3:10)

    Fare:about 4,840 yen

  • PM 8:28

    Basta Sinjuku (The bus terminal at Sinjuku south exit)

    Bus may be delayed depending on traffic congestion.

    There are two break time for 10mins.

Media of Goryu

The movie of Goryu